Ryan Garcia: Fight Time, Fight Channel, Stream, Fight Results

Ryan Garcia is an American professional boxer who held the WBC interim lightweight title from January to May 2021. As of October 2021, he is ranked as the world’s fifth-best active lightweight by The Ring magazine and the Transnational Boxing Rankings Board, fifth by ESPN, and seventh by BoxRec.

Ryan Garcia: Fight Time, Fight Channel, Stream, Fight Results

Fight Time:

The action is all set to go down from the Alamodome in San Antonio, Texas on Saturday night.

The undercard action gets underway at 9 p.m. ET with the main event ring walks expected at approximately 11:15 p.m. ET. The rest of the fight card and viewing information is listed below.

  • Date: April 9 | Location: Alamodome — San Antonio, Texas
  • Start time: 9 p.m. ET (main event set for approximately 11:15 p.m. ET)
  • How to watch/stream: DAZN

Garcia returned from a long layoff to secure a clear victory in San Antonio on Saturday night.

Fight Channel:

DAZN is available on web browsers at DAZN.com (except Argentina, Chile and Colombia) and also has apps available for all of the following TV and streaming devices:

Ryan Garcia was on the sidelines for more than a year before returning to the ring on Saturday night to face Emmanuel Tago in a 139-pound catchweight match in San Antonio.

Live look-ins covering the end of fight cards will be available exclusively on Buzzer, the mobile platform that provides short-form access to live sports.

Stream:

Ryan Garcia: Fight Time, Fight Channel, Stream, Fight Results

  • Date : Saturday, April 9   
  • Time : 9:00 p.m. ET / 2:00 a.m. GMT
  • Main event ringwalks (approx): 11:00 p.m. ET / 4:00 a.m. GMT

The main card is scheduled to begin at 9:00 p.m. ET / 2:00 a.m. GMT with the main event ringwalks scheduled for 11:00 p.m. ET / 4:00 a.m. GMT. These timings are subject to change due to the length of the undercard bouts. 

This will include major moments (KOs, knockdowns, highlight reel exchanges etc) as well as post-fight comments from the stars themselves. 

Fight Results:

  • Ryan Garcia vs. Emmanuel Tagoe via unanimous decision (119-108, 119-108, 118-109)
  • Shane Mosley Jr. def. Gabriel Rosado via majority decision (98-92, 97-93, 95-95)
  • Marlen Esparza (c) def. Naoko Fujioka via unanimous decision (100-90, 100-90, 97-93)
  • Azat Hovhannisyan def. Dagoberto Aguero via second-round TKO
ROUND 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 TOTAL
Garcia 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 120
Tagoe 9 8 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 107
 
Nickname(s)
  • The Flash
  • KingRy[1]
Weight(s)
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Reach 70 in (178 cm)
Nationality American
Born August 8, 1998 (age 23)
Los Alamitos, California, U.S.
Stance Orthodox
Boxing record[2]
Total fights 22
Wins 22
Wins by KO 18
Losses 0

Also Read- Top 10 Most Successful Italian Football Clubs Of All Time

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here